Skip to main content

2022 CWA Endorsed Candidates - Nevada

CWA Votes 2022

Nevada Endorsed Candidates

Primary Election: DATE PASSED

General Election: November 8, 2022

Click here for information about Nevada State Senate, State Assembly and local races.

Click here for information on how to vote in Nevada.

 

State Executive Office

Governor - Steve Sisolak

Lt. Governor - Lisa Cano-Burkhead

Attorney General - Aaron Ford

Secretary of State - Cisco Aguilar

State Treasurer - Zach Conine

Controller - Ellen Spiegel

U.S. Senate

Catherine Cortez Masto

U.S. House of Representatives

District 1 - Rep. Dina Titus

District 3 - Rep. Susie Lee

District 4 - Rep. Stephen Horsford

State Senate 

District 2 - Edgar Flores

District 8 - Marilyn Dondero Loop

District 9 - Melanie Scheible

 District 10 - Fabian Donate

 District 12 - Julie Pazina

 District 13 - Skip Daly

 District 16 - Aaron Sims

 District 20 - Daniel Patterson

 District 21 - James Ohrenschall

State Assembly

District 1 -Danielle Monroe-Moreno

 District 03 - Selena Torres

 District 5 - Brittney Miller

 District 6 - Shondra Summers-Armstrong

 District 7 - Cameron Homer Miller

 District 8 - Duy Nguyen

 District 9 - Steve Yeager

 District 10 - Rochelle Nguyen

 District 11 - Bea Duran

 District 12 - Max Carter II

 District 14 - Erica Mosca

 District 15 - Howard Watts

 District 16 - Cecelia Gonzalez

 District 17 - Clara "Claire" Thomas

District 18 - Venicia Considine

District 19 - Toby Yurek

 District 20 - David Orentlicher

District 21 - Elaine Marzola

District 23 - Elizabeth Brickfield

District 24 - Sarah Peters

District 25 - Alex Goff - CWA member

District 27 - Angie Taylor

District 28 - Reuben D"Silva

 District 29 - Lesley Cohen

 District 30 - Natha Anderson

 District 34 - Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod

 District 35 - Michelle Gorelow

 District 37 - Shea Backus

 District 40 - Shannon McDaniel

 District 41 - Sandra Jauregui

 District 42 - Tracy Brown-May

School Boards

Nevada System of Higher Education Board of Regents 6 - Heather Brown

Nevada System of Higher Education Board of Regents 7 - Aury Nagy

Nevada System of Higher Education Board of Regents 7 - Hieu Le

Nevada System of Higher Education Board of Regents 8 - John Patrick Rice

Nevada System of Higher Education Board of Regents 8 - Michelle "Shelly" Crawfod

Nevada System of Higher Education Board of Regents 11 - Jeffrey Downs

Clark County School District Trustee  D - Brenda Zamora

Clark County School District Trustee  F - Irene Bustamante-Adams

Washoe County School District District B - Ellen Minetto

State Supreme Court

Supreme Court Seat A - Linda Bell

State Judiciary Office

Court of Appeals District 1 - Deborah Westbrook

Eighth Judicial District Court Judge Dept. 11 - Anna Albertson

District Court Judge Dept. 9 - Maria Gall

District Court Judge Dept. 17 - Lindsey Moors

Henderson Mun. Court Dept.  2 - Jeremy Cooley

Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Dept. 3 - Harmony Letizia

Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Dept 6 - Bill Gonzalez

Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Dept 6 - Jessica Goodey

Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Dept. 7 - Max Berkley

Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Dept. 9 - Joseph Bonaventure

Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Dept. 10 - Cybill Dotson

Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Dept. 13 - Suzan Baucum

Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Dept. 14 - Amy "Joanne" Chelini

Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Dept. 16 - Nadia Wood

North Las Vegas Mun. Court Dept. 1 - Jonathan MacArthur

North Las Vegas Mun. Court  Dept. 2 - Courtney Ketter

Reno Justice Court Department 2 - Kendra Bertschy

Reno Municipal Court Judge Dept. 4 - Henry Sotelo

Sparks Justice of the Peace Dept. 4 - N. Erica Flavin

Sparks Municipal Court Judge Dept. 1 - Shirle Eiting

Local Office

Clark County Assessor - Briana Johnson

Clark County Clerk - Lynn Marie Goya

Clark County Commision  E - Tick Segerbloom

Clark County Commission  F - Justin Jones

Clark County Commission  G - Jim Gibson

Clark County Recorder - Debbie Conway

Clark County School District Trustee  G - Linda P Cavazos

Clark County Treasurer - J "Ken" Diaz

Henderson Mayor - Michelle Romero

Henderson City Council  Ward 3 - Trish Nash

Las Vegas City Council Ward 4 - Francis Allen-Palenske

Las Vegas City Council Ward 6 - Nancy Brune

North Las Vegas Mayor - Pat Spearman

North Las Vegas City Council 1 - Isaac E Barron

Reno City Mayor - Hillary Schieve

Reno City Council  2 - Naomi Duerr

Reno City Council  4 - Meghan Ebert

Sparks City Council 2 - Dian VanderWell

Sparks City Council 4 - Charlene Bybee

Washoe County Commission 2 - Keith Lockard

Washoe County Commission District 3 - Mariluz Garcia

Washoe County Commission District 5 - Ed Lyngar

Washoe County Public Administrator - Nicole Klitzke

Washoe County Recorder - Kalie Work

Washoe County Assessor - Wendy Jauregui-Jackins

Washoe County School District Trustee C - Joe Rodriguez

Washoe County School District Trustee D - Beth Smith

Washoe County School District Trustee F - Adam Mayberry